Top Five Bun Toon Countdown Begins! YAY!

top five logo 2012

And so, we close out the year, 2012, without the Mayan apocalypse and without Mitt Romney poised to destroy the Earth as we know it.  So two bullets dodged, and no more said about dodging bullets.

The Bun Toons has continued to delight and enthrall the internet over the last 12 months, making this site the third most visited website on the ‘net, right after Google and Facebook.  (Though ebay and twitter were giving us a run for the title for a while there, back in June, we did finally prevail as the net’s #3 site by late September).

And we got there because of you guys.  The numbers have been added up and we have tabulated the winners and losers of this annual crop of Toons de Bun, and present to you the BEST (and the WORST) of 2012.

The best, because I like to remind people of my triumphs…and the worst…because I like to remind people that the unpopular ones deserve a second chance…

FIRST UP:  The #5th most Popular Bun Toon of the Year!  I gave my review of the summer’s most talked about Super-Hero movie and my take seemed to rally the crowd.  Sure, the critics liked it, but around here, at Bunny Snark central, there was negativity in Gotham City.  And I got it all done in four panels!  HAH!

dark knight rises websize

 

Weehawkin!  I’m still fond of that Catwoman, though the movie has grown even worse in hindsight.  Sheesh, it had such potential.

SPEAKING OF POTENTIAL:

Here’s one of the Bun Toons that did no business this year, and it’s equally Gotham City centric.  It just goes to show that you can only rely on web traffic when you’re insulting something successful and popular.  This was an idea suggested by Dan (SPIDEY #700) Slott a while back, and I drew it up good.  I think it’s funny, even if no one on god’s green earth read it when I first put it up.

batman at noon websize

 

Just you wait…I’m going to DO Spider-Man of the Prairies, and stop all traffic heading towards this blog completely.  I just have to BELIEVE.

See you tomorrow for BUN TOON #4, and Bun Toon # 51 on the hit parade.  They just get better and worse from here!

Ty the Guy OUT!

For your Bonus Moment:  It’s Stan Lee’s Birthday.  All together now…

HAPPY BIRTHDAY TO YOU, HAPPY BIRTHDAY TO YOU, HAPPY BIRTHDAY DEAR STA-AN….HAPPY BIRTHDAY TO YOU.

Stan the Man coaches The Hulk and Thor on how to be larger than life, in this rare photo from the early 60s, when the heroes would routinely visit the Marvel offices for story conferences.

Stan the Man coaches The Hulk and Thor on how to be larger than life, in this rare photo from the early 60s, when the heroes would routinely visit the Marvel offices for story conferences.

Thanks for creating Marvel comics, Mr. The Man, and giving me a place to work for the last little while.  The well-fed children thank you.

 

7 responses to “Top Five Bun Toon Countdown Begins! YAY!

  1. So, gotta ask while you “start the roundup”: what if “Top Five Bun Toon Countdown Begins! YAY!” suddenly becomes the 5th most visited blog posting for Bun Toons, supplanting Bane and Batman from early in the year?

    Tardis moment?

    Cheers!

    Steven Willis
    XOWComics.com

    • Meta-Alert! Meta-Alert! Actually, Steven, the top Bun Toon of the year tends to be the one that went viral, with hits in the multiple tens of thousands. The year end round-up ain’t never going to go viral, and has yet to see hits above the couple of thousands. I like your thinking, but it ain’t never gonna happen.

  2. Woah, that ’60s Thor look a million times better than the new movie version.

    Ah who am I kidding – that ’60s Hulk looks a million times better than that CG’ed mess in the new movie version, too. :P

  3. The “worst” bun toons was actually my favorite one this year! Shows what I know…

    Here’s to another year of Bun Toons!*

    *hopefully more than just one year, I don’t mean to damn it.

  4. Weehawken. Didn’t you read “Boy’s Ranch”?

    • “Wee-hawken” is a shout out to Churchy Lafemme.
      -Ty the Guy (From not-my-computer, so it’s going to claim I’m anonymous).

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s